BAREFOOT (2017)

2017 – Cottbus International Film Festival – Audience Award

2018 – Czech Lion Award – Best Supporting Actor, Best Cinematography, Best Sound

THREE BROTHERS (2014)

2014 – The Ota Hofman Children Film Festival, Czech Republic (2014, Ostrov) – The Childrens Audience Award

2014 – Czech Lion Award (Best Costumes, Best Design, Best Make-up)

2014 – Žebřík Award (No. 2 Best Film of a Year 2014)

2015 – Finále Pilsen, 2015 (Audience Award)

KOOKY (2010)

2010 Crystal Globe, The 45th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic (2010, Karlovy Vary) – A Special Jury Award

2010 The 42nd Ota Hofman Children Film Festival, Czech Republic (2010, Ostrov) – The Best Picture in age category by 15 for an innovative approach in film production for young audience

2010 The Czech Film Review´s Awards, Czech Republic (2010): The Best Cinematography (Vladimír Smutný, Mark Bliss)

2010 Czech Lion for the Best Film Editing, Best Music, Best Sound, Best Film Poster, Czech Republic (2010)

2011 Finale Film Festival, Czech Republic (Pilsen, 2011): The Main Prize (Golden Kingfisher) for The Best Feature Film

2011 Kinodiseea Festival, Romania (Bucharest, 2011): Special Mention ECFA (European Children Film Association)

2012 Cairo International Film Festival (Cairo, 2012): Golden prize

EMPTIES (2007)

2007 Crystal Globe for Best Script, IFF Karlovy Vary

2007 Czech Lion Award for Best Director

2007 Czech Lion Award for Best Script

2007 Czech Lion Award for Most Visited Film of Year

2008 SIGNIS Jury Award, Hong Kong International Festival

2008 Special Jury Award, Pchyongyang IFF

2008 Main Award, Damaskus Fim Festival

2008 Special Award, Minsk Film Festival

DARK BLUE WORLD (2001)

2001 5 Best Foreign Films of the Year, The National Board of Review

2002 Czech Lion for the Best Director, Czech Republic

2002 Czech Lion – Audience Prize, Czech Republic

2002 The Critics’ Prize, Czech Republic

2002 The Cinema Readers’ Award, Czech Republic

2002 Golden Aphrodite, the International Film Festival „Love is Folly“, Varna, Bulgaria

KOLYA (1996)

1996 Grand Prix, The Tokyo International Film Festival, Japan

1996 Golden Prim, The Nove Mesto nad Metuji Film Festival, Czech Republic

1996 The Main Prize, The Ota Hofman Children Film Festival, Ostrov, Czech Republic

1996 FELIX Nomination for the best European film of the Year by the European Film Academy

1996 International Catholic Film and Audiovisual Association Prize at the International Film Festival in Venice, Italy

1997 Czech Lion for Best Movie, Czech Republic

1997 Czech Lion for Best Director, Czech Republic

1997 The Cinema Readers’ Award, Czech Republic

1997 Kristian Award at the Febiofest, Prague, Czech Republic

1997 “Time For Peace” Foreign Film Award from UN, New York, USA

1997 Jury Award for Best Director, The Santa Barbara International Film Festival, USA

1997 Golden Globe Award for the Best Foreign Picture, Los Angeles, USA

1997 Academy Award (Oscar) from the Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences for the Best Film Spoken in a Foreign Language, Los Angeles, USA

1997 Golden Carriage Prize, the International Film Festival Scrivere il cinema in Mirabella, Italy

THE RIDE (1994)

1995 Crystal Globe, The Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, Czech Republic

1995 Grand Prix, European Salon of Young Film Lovers, Potsdam, Germany

1995 Audience Prize, Wine County Film Festival, Glen Allen, USA

ACCUMULATOR 1 (1994)


1994 Critics‘ Award UCCA, IFF Venice during the 11th International Critics‘ Week, Italy

1995 Czech Lion – Audience Prize, Czech Republic

1995 Cinema Readers’ Award, Czech Republic

1995 Grand Prix, Science-fiction International Film Festival, Brussels, Belgium

1996 Grand Prix, The Yubari International Fantastic Adventure Film Festival, Japan

1996 Second Prize, Young Eastern European International Film Festival, Cottbus, Germany

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (1991)

1991 Trilobit Award by FITES (Film and Television Association), Prague, Czech Republic

1991 Karel Zeman Award, International Children’s Film Festival, Zlin, Czech Republic

1992 Grand Prix Europa, European Film Festival, La Baulle, France

1992 Academy Award Nominee in Best Foreing Language Film Category

OILGOBBLERS (1988)

1988 Till Eulenspiegel Award, 34th West German Days of Short Films, Oberhausen, Germany

1988 Golden Dragon and OIRT Award, International Short Film Festival, Krakow, Poland

1988 A Special Jury Award, Ekofilm Ostrava, Czech Republic

1988 Special Honours Award, Ecological International Film Festival Ökomedia, Freiburg, Germany

1988 Grand Prix, International Film Festival of Film Schools, Munchen, Germany

1989 Student Oscar from Academy of Moving Pictures, Arts and Science

1989 Golden Ear, The Valladolid International Film Festival, Spain

SPACE ODYSSEY II. (1986)

1986 Maxim, FAMU, Prague

1987 Golden Dragon, International Short Film Festival, Krakow, Poland

1987 Big Golden Sun, Student Film Festival, Trutnov, Czech Republic

1987 Award “Filmforik“ (Filmjoke) for the best student film, The Young Film Forum, Bratislava, Slovakia